December 2015 Bureau of the Fiscal Service
[…] However, interest,
administrative costs, and penalties assessed on delinquent debts are also “debts” for the
purpose of 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b).
4 The definition of “improper payments” in IPERA includes underpayments. For the purpose of debt collection,
however, “erroneous payments” and “overpayments” are the salient categories of “improper payments.”
Part II: Elements of a Federal Nontax Debt Definitions of Debt, Debtor, Delinquency
December 2015 Bureau of the Fiscal Service
Part II:9
(6) Other Debts
Finally, the categories of debts listed by 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1) are not meant to be an
exhaustive listing of the ways in which debts can be owed to the United States. 31 U.S.C.
§ 3701(b)(1)(G) (debts include “other amounts of money or property owed to the
Government”). Thus, “any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an
appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States,” other than a
debt owed by a federal agency, is a debt for the purposes of chapter 37 of title 31 of the
United States Code. 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b).
C. SPECIAL CLASSES OF DEBT
a) Internal Revenue Code, Social Security Act, and Tariff Laws