December 2015 Bureau of the Fiscal Service
[…] A-129, Sec. V.A.2;
see also United States v. Tilleraas, 709 F.2d 1088, 1091 (6th Cir. 1983) (for statute of
limitations purposes, the government’s cause of action accrued when the government
paid the private sector lender); United States v. Frisk, 675 F.2d 1079, 1083 (9th Cir.
1982) (same); United States v. Baker, 681 F. Supp. 750, 751 (M.D. Ala. 1987) (“the
government’s action could not have accrued until [the date on which the bank assigned
the loan to SBA]”); but see United States v. Excellair, Inc., 637 F. Supp. 1377, 1395 (D.
Colo. 1986) (“[t]he sole sensible interpretation [of 31 U.S.C. § 3701] is that a loan
guaranteed by the government is a ‘claim of the United States’ even when, at the time of
transfer, the guarantee had not yet been honored”).
c) Effect of State Anti-Deficiency Law
As stated above, federal debts include “any deficiency or any difference between the
price obtained by the Government in the sale of a property and the amount owed to the
Government on a mortgage on the property.” 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1)(A). Agencies
should be aware of state laws governing collection of deficiencies, which may affect
whether the deficiency is a valid and legally enforceable debt.
Generally, a federal agency cannot be denied the benefits of federal law due to an