December 2015 Bureau of the Fiscal Service
[…] S.D. Ill. 2013); In re Scales, 477 B.R. 679, 684 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2012); In re Abbott, 2012 Bankr.
LEXIS 3009, *5-6 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 2012); Gordon v. United States (In re Sissine), 432 B.R. 870, 881-82, 887
(Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2010); Jones v. IRS (In re Jones), 359 B.R. 837, 840-41 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2006); In re Baucom,
339 B.R. 504, 506-07 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2006); In re Pigott, 330 B.R. 797, 802 (Bankr. S.D. Ala. 2005); In re
Shortt, 277 B.R. 683, 687-88 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2002); see also Wiegand v. Tahquamenon Area Credit Union (In re
Wiegand), 199 B.R. 639, 641-642 (W.D. Mich. 1996). 59
26 U.S.C. § 6402(a). Section 6402 of the Internal Revenue Code governs when a taxpayers’ overpayment may be
paid to the taxpayer. It provides in relevant part:
(a) In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may
credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in
respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall,
subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person.
26 U.S.C. § 6402(a).
60
See supra fn. 58. 61
See supra fn. 58. 62
See Junio v. Astoria Fed. Savs., 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25735, *24 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 25, 2002); Posey v. U.S. Dep’t
of the Treasury - IRS, 156 B.R. 910, 916-917 (W.D.N.Y. 1993); In re Allen, 266 B.R. 713, 716 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa