December 2015 Bureau of the Fiscal Service
[…] (1941). The terms of the Government’s consent to suit define a court’s jurisdiction over a case.
Id. The Bankruptcy Code provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. 11 U.S.C. § 106.
Part II: Elements of a Federal Nontax Debt Special Rules for Debtors in Bankruptcy
December 2015 Bureau of the Fiscal Service
Part II:26
Section 106 of the Bankruptcy Code is a forum waiver, which means that the waiver applies to
the forum for raising claims and does not waive sovereign immunity for causes of action for
which the United States would have been immune in a non-bankruptcy context. Id. § 106(a)(5)
(nothing in section 106 “shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not
otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy
law”).
By filing a proof of claim,36
for example, the Government waives sovereign immunity “with
respect to a claim against such governmental unit that is property of the estate and that arose out
of the same transaction or occurrence out of which the claim of such governmental unit arose.”