December 2015 Bureau of the Fiscal Service
[…] § 3701; 31 CFR § 285.2.8 Similarly, a literal reading of 31 U.S.C. § 3701 would include
foreign and domestic sovereigns within the meaning of “debtor.” 31 U.S.C. § 3701.
Collection from foreign sovereigns is generally governed by international law, federal statute
and federal policies. Because this collection activity can have important foreign policy
implications, agencies will need to understand the legal and practical limits on their
7 The term “executive, judicial, or legislative agency” is defined by 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(4) as “a department,
agency, court, court administrative office, or instrumentality in the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of
Government, including government corporations.” Resolution of interagency claims is governed by Executive
Order No. 12,146. Exec. Order No. 12146 (1979) (to resolve interagency legal disputes, “each agency is encouraged
to submit the dispute to the Attorney General.”); see also 31 CFR § 900.3(c) (the FCCS do not apply to interagency