December 2015 Bureau of the Fiscal Service
[…] “delinquency” in the context of nontax debt collection by federal agencies. Unless otherwise
specified, these terms are defined for the purposes of federal nontax debt collection under the
Debt Collection Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-365, 96 Stat. 1749 (1982) (DCA) and the Debt
Collection Improvement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321 (1996) (DCIA).
Other laws may have different definitions of these terms.
II. WHAT IS A DEBT?
A. DEFINITION
To collect a debt, an agency must first determine that a debt exists. See 31 U.S.C. §§ 3701(b),
3711(a). A debt is “any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate
official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States1 by a person, organization, or
entity other than another Federal agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1); accord 31 CFR § 900.2. The
terms “debt” and “claim” are often used interchangeably in federal debt collection statutes and
regulations, and there is generally no meaningful distinction between these terms. 31 U.S.C.