December 2015 Bureau of the Fiscal Service
[…] United States and in securing federal investments,’ federal interest predominates over
state interest”); Resolution Trust Company v. Johnson, 844 F. Supp. 535, 537 (D. Minn.
1992) (rejecting state statutory redemption requirement because federal law controls
when federal government is foreclosing on a lien).
(2) Expenditures of Nonappropriated Funds
Debts may also arise from “expenditures of nonappropriated funds, including actual and
administrative costs related to shoplifting, theft detection, and theft prevention.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 3701(b)(1)(B). A 2001 amendment to 31 U.S.C § 3701 added “including actual and
administrative costs related to shoplifting, theft detection, and theft prevention” in the context
of a series of enactments related to military commissaries. Pub. L. No. 107-107, Div. A,
Title III, Subtitle C, §335, 115 Stat. 360 (Dec. 28, 2001). The Army and Air Force Exchange
Service (AAFES) has a policy of charging every apprehended shoplifter for the cost of any